Disease Proof

Foods That Make You Thin

It's pretty clear which foods will let you feel full with the least amount of calories--fruits and green vegetables. Green vegetables, fresh fruit, and legumes again take the gold, silver, and bronze medals. Nothing else in the field is even close.

Caloric Ratios of Common Foods
FoodsCalories Per PoundCalories Per LiterFiber Grams Per Pound
Oils3,9007,7000
Potato chips of French fries2,6003,0000
Meat2,0003,0000
Cheese1,6003,4000
White Bread1,3001,5000
Chicken and Turkey (white meat)9001,6000
Fish8001,4000
Eggs7001,3500
Whole Grains (wheat and rice)6001,0003
Starchy Vegetables (potatoes and corn)3506004
Beans3505005
Fruits2503009
Green Vegetables1002005


Green vegetables are so incredibly low in calories and rich in nutrients and fiber that the more you eat of them, the more weight you will lose. One of my secrets of nutritional excellence and superior healing is the one pound-one pound rule. That is, try to eat at least one pound of raw green vegetables a day and one pound of cooked/steamed or frozen green vegetables a day as well. One pound raw and one pound cooked--keep this goal in mind as you design and eat every meal. This may be too ambitious a goal for some of us to reach, but by working toward it, you will ensure the dietary balance and results you want. The more greens you eat, the more weight you will lose. The high volume of greens not only will be your secret to a thin waistline but will simultaneously protect you against life threatening illnesses.

Trackbacks (0) Links to blogs that reference this article Trackback URL
Comments (12) Read through and enter the discussion with the form at the end
Omar Wasow - April 30, 2006 10:35 PM

Two quick questions:
1. Typically I eat a huge salad with a large mix of veggies every day but often wonder "is this anywhere near a pound of greens?" Then, today, I looked at one of the giant bins of pre-washed salad I buy at the supermarket and noticed that what I normally eat over the course of 3-4 days contained a single pound. Is there really anyone who eats that much leafy greens in a single day? I don't need to lose weight so I'm really just curious.

2. Is there a typo by Starchy Vegetables in the chart above? In the column for Calories per Pound Beans and Starches have the same value but under Calories per Liter Beans and Starches have different values. That doesn't seem right.

Omar

Linda - May 1, 2006 11:51 AM

Omar! It is so easy to eat leafy greens (like kale, collards, bok choy, spinach, etc.) All you need is a powerful blender to make green smoothies or blended salads. Don't just use lettuce.

Green smoothie: Whole greens (not juiced!) in a blender with fruit to taste, blended on "high" is delicious! It should be sweet; so add enough fruit to make it so. I use a ton of greens, some fruit, and a bit of stevia; but you can just use a 60:40 Fruit:Greens ratio if you don't want to use something like stevia. Or just add fruit to your taste. This is an extremely easy way to get your daily greens; you won't (or shouldn't, if made right) taste the sometimes-offensive "greenness" of the leafies! This is very easy to digest, very filling, and extremely nutritious.

Helena - June 4, 2006 5:42 AM

Hi Omar,
In addition to Linda's advice: Dr Fuhrman has said that you do not necessarily have to eat a pound of raw leafy greens. You can add some raw cucumber, tomatoes, broccoli, cauliflower, beets etc. to your salads. I think you'll notice it is easy to get one pound of raw vegetables that way.

JEN - October 10, 2006 1:52 PM

Hi, Do you know of any low-fat, healthy salad dressing recipes? Thanks

Sheahan Steele - April 18, 2007 11:08 AM

I would like more info about the drugs in food

Lena Buhr - June 29, 2007 7:17 PM

Hi!

Why don't you all check out Victoria Boutenkos book about greens in your diet? Simple, tasty and highly nutrious.Also, this way you easly get to eat a lot of greens(liqufied in smoothies together with fruit)without a lot of chewing.
it's great!

Love and peace, Lena!

Patty - July 10, 2007 8:07 PM

Hi. I appreciate the info at this site... have bookmarked it and will check back periodically. It's kind of nice to see a medical doctor kind of going out on a limb in not totally supporting the USDA food pyramid... I have a friend who has a blog about getting healthy who seems to share a lot of your views, Dr. Fuhrman. I'm not just trying to plug her blog ... you two have a lot in common. She believes she healed herself through macrobiotics (after exhausting all conventional medicine with breast cancer (after having had bone cancer, too...). It's actually making a lot of sense to me, as I've lost both parents to cancer. I like the idea put out here in the comments about drinking your veggies... making it easier to get the servings you should get. Do you think that's OK, by the way? Anyway, my friend's blog is becoming-whole.com if you want to take a look. Thanks.. I'll be back!

Sheahan Steele - October 11, 2007 8:16 AM

like to no about food that keeps you health and cleans you out. thank you

samaya - October 4, 2008 7:03 PM

hi do you know any lettuce that is low fat.

Catherine - May 26, 2009 5:45 PM

Yeah I LOVEEEE Lindas advice i do it everyday[but i usually put more fruit to make it sweet].Another thing that I love is Ceaser Salad its soooo good!

Esther J - March 21, 2012 8:28 PM

Omar,

Ok, by now - some six years later (ha) - both of your questions should have been resolved. But to address the latter: One would expect that a liter of a starchy vegetable, like sweet potato, will weigh more than a liter of beans, if only slightly. Given when they are at the same weight, they have the same number of calories, it makes sense that if one (like a liter of sweet potato) is heavier, that is, having more pounds, then that one should have more calories (than beans of the same volume), if only slightly.

(This is how I understand it, at least. I invite all corrections to my thinking if necessary.)

Anyway, happy healthy eating!

E

Don Lockwood - July 30, 2012 9:15 AM

Hello,

Since some vitamins are fat-soluble and fat is also used in cell membranes and hormones, should we really be eating a low-fat diet?

From an evolutionary perspective, many humans prized fat over lean meat over carbohydrates. In fact, since the body uses gluconeogenesis to create glucose from fats and proteins, there seems to be no dietary need for glucose. The same cannot be said for fat or protein.

Finally, I worry about too much fruit for those that are pre-diabetic/insulin-resistant. Too much glucose in the bloodstream is toxic -- this is why insulin is dumped into the bloodstream to remove it.

Any thoughts?

Best regards,
Don

Dr. Fuhrman's Executive Offices
4 Walter E. Foran Blvd.
Suite 408
Flemington, NJ 08822