Dr. Fuhrman is building a nutritarian army to fight disease!

Eat to Live - book

(Full Article)

Dr. Fuhrman has helped countless individuals make dramatic health recoveries through his unique high-nutrient dietary approach, and as a result they have saved thousands of dollars on medications.  These dramatic success stories - like Anthony, Charlotte, and many more - that were achieved with natural whole foods are newsworthy and critical to consider in our present crisis of expensive and unaffordable health care.

 The number of these remarkable success stories is too overwhelming for the media to ignore.  Everybody needs to be aware that they can recover their health and avoid drug dependency.  Read this press release and share it with others to help spread the word!

Who wants to join Dr. Fuhrman's nutritarian army?

 

Interview with a Nutritarian: Laurie

On January 1st, Laurie, a veteran member of the Member Center of DrFuhrman.com, crossed a milestone of being a nutritarian for five years. She’s still excited to be free from yo-yo dieting and Multiple Sclerosis flare-ups that plagued her life for years. Her enthusiasm for, and commitment to eating for health is evident to all as she inspires and encourages so many on the member center forums. Welcome to Disease Proof, Laurie! 


before and after images of female nutritarian

Tell us about yourself and the events that led up to getting your health back?

For years I was a yo-yo dieter. I would lose and regain the same weight over-and-over again; causing my physical and emotional health to suffer. I could never predict whether my clothes would fit or not.

At age 28 I was diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis and life seemed still more precarious and confusing with the constant threat of a MS flare-up. Still, I didn’t look to healthy foods to help with the disease. Dieting for me was all about body size and appearance; plus, no doctor mentioned nutrition to me.

 

What’s happened to your body since you’ve committed to Dr. Fuhrman’s high nutrient diet-style?

I lost my excess weight in 2005, and I’ve stayed at 110 lbs (5’4”) ever since then. There will never be any more yo-yo dieting for me!

I’ve stabilized at this same weight for so long that I've forgotten what it feels like to be changing sizes all the time.  I feel like someone who has always been trim.  I'm so happy with the way I look and feel now.

My "good" cholesterol has increased from 40 to 52, total cholesterol has come down from above 150 to 130, my triglycerides fell from 152 to 47, and my blood pressure is now excellent.

I do have some permanent MS symptoms since I didn't start a healthy diet until my 40’s, but I no longer have flare-ups. I don’t experience the bizarre sensory symptoms (numbness and tingling) that I used to get on a regular basis.  I use an elliptical machine and do strength training on a consistent schedule, and no longer feel like a person with a disease.

My husband, who is also a committed nutritarian, told me during the darkest days of my worst MS flare-ups that he would be with me for the rest of our lives. Neither one of us knew at the time that we would become nutritarians together and lead such joyful lives. Truly, this lifestyle change has been the best thing we have ever done for ourselves, and we are immeasurably grateful to Dr. Fuhrman. He has given both of us the gift of good health.



Laurie, do you have any success tip(s) that you’d like to share with others?

I would recommend Dr. Fuhrman's Member Center to everyone. The recipes are scrumptious, and have enabled me to cheerfully leave behind pizza, ice cream, and other previously irresistible treats. The newsletters and teleconferences are essential, and the social interaction and support is priceless. We treasure the friends we have made on the Member Center of DrFuhrman.com and at Dr. Fuhrman's health getaway vacations.

 

Is there a final thought that you would like to share with anyone who is discouraged or has given up hope?

To anyone who is feeling hopeless I would say, "If I can do it, anyone can!" You cannot imagine how much I loved the taste of the foods that made me fat. It is astonishing how dramatically our tastes in food can change to enable us to truly enjoy eating for health.

 

Congratulations Laurie on such a great accomplishment! Your continual success is an inspiration to many.

Interview with a Nutritarian: Ronnie

Ronnie is an amazing example of the dramatic results that nutritarian eating can have on the body.  Not only did he lose over 140lbs in one year and get his precarious health restored, but is now completely off $600 a month of medications!  You will be astounded by his remarkable recovery. Welcome to Disease Proof, Ronnie.

formerly obese male with his wife (before and after pics)

Tell us about yourself and the events that led up to getting your health back?

In 2005 I had open heart bypass surgery, and two years later I had three stents put into an artery. Soon after being released from the second hospitalization, I was still experiencing chest pain.  I typed “reverse heart disease” into an on-line search engine and discovered the web site of Joel Fuhrman, M.D.

At that time I weighed over 300 lbs and couldn’t perform even the simplest of tasks without shortness of breath and chest pain. I was getting affairs in order for my impending death, including preparing my wife to take over our business.   

 

How did you feel before committing to nutritarian eating?

I was always hungry and I felt lethargic all the time. My brain seemed to be in a continual cloud of confusion, and every joint in my body ached.

    

What’s happened to your body and how do you feel now?

I committed to Dr. Fuhrman's high nutrient diet-style on July 10, 2008.  During the first seven months I lost 110 lbs.  By July 2009, I had arrived at my ideal weight; a total weight loss of 140 lbs! 

After a couple weeks of nutritarian eating I had renewed energy and hope. I gradually lost all aches and pains, and toxic hunger completely disappeared. Each morning I woke up with vitality for the day.

My chest pains have completely ceased. High blood pressure, high cholesterol, high triglycerides have all been reversed to a healthy range. With Dr. Fuhrman’s careful oversight through Ask the Doctor on the Member Center of DrFuhrman.com, I’ve been able to completely stop all medications. (Medications for blood pressure, high cholesterol, blood thinners and more.) As a result I’ve been able to save over $600.00 a month in out-of-pocket pharmaceutical expenses!    

Now I can:

  •         do heavy weight strength training 4 x week
  •         do interval cardio training
  •         play tennis
  •         ride a bike 

These are all activities I couldn’t even dream of doing two years ago! 

I’m no longer a patient that needs medications; I’m fit, healthy and well!

fit and healthy male

Ronnie, do you have any success tip(s) you’d like to share with others in their journey to health?

I highly recommend joining the Member Center of DrFuhrman.com. I couldn’t have done it without the lifesaving and valuable support from Dr. Fuhrman. He personally answered every question that I had along the way, and his continual guidance and oversight was always reassuring.

Also, don’t just read Dr. Fuhrman’s books, put them into practice!

 

Is there a final thought that you would like to share with anyone who is discouraged or has given up hope?

It’s always the darkest before the dawn. There is life in all of us if we will make the choice to live it! Nutritarian eating works! Don’t live your life always looking in the rearview mirror. Let the past be just that; the past. 

Our journey to optimal health is always in front of our eyes, and we sit at that intersection every new day. Go forward to freedom! Forget past failures and always keep your eyes on the prize of great health and vitality through excellent nutrition. 

 

I asked Ronnie’s wife, Peggy, if she had anything to add. She responded with the following note written directly to Dr. Fuhrman:

Dr. Fuhrman,

I want to add my note of appreciation to you for your hard work and devotion. I now have a new husband! 

Who can ever know how life can change? Over a year ago I was sure that Ronnie would not be with me much longer. Through his own doing, he was a prime candidate for a stroke or heart attack. Now, through his dedication and hard work, and the knowledge that you have given to him, he is not only (hopefully) going to live a long life, but he is living it to its fullest! His commitment to nutritarian eating is an inspiration to all of us.

None of this could have been possible without you.

Peggy 

 

  July 2008 July 2009
weight 300 lbs * 160 lbs
blood pressure

161/110 (on meds) *

115/70 (no meds)
waist 58" 34" *

BMI

41.5 (morbidly obese) 21.7 (healthy)
cholesterol 228 * 132
triglycerides 312 63
LDL 148 75
HDL   44

                                *Ronnie weighed more, but 300 lbs was his scale's limit.

                                * He now wears a size smaller in pants (30) than he did in high school (31)!

                                *300mg of Avapro and 200mg of Toprol for high blood pressure

                                * 20 mg of Lipitor for high cholesterol

                                     

Congratulations Ronnie!

 

image credits: capturedimage.net